Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] & FIN. 141, 149–50 (2010) (explaining the basics of both worldwide and territorial taxation).
38 See Daniel Shaviro, The Case Against Foreign Tax Credits, 3 J. LEGAL ANALYSIS 65, 66
(2011) (maintaining that in a worldwide system, the United States taxes the income of
residents no matter where it arose); see also Reuven S. Avi-Yonah, The Structure of
International Taxation: A Proposal for Simplification, 74 TEX. L. REV. 1301, 1311–14 (1996)
(providing several reasons for preferring residency-based taxation over source based
taxation).
39 See I.R.C. § 7701(a)(30)(C) (2006) (defining the term “United States Person” as “a
domestic corporation”); Daniel Shaviro, The Rising Tax-Electivity of U.S. Corporate Residence,
64 TAX L. REV. 377, 383 (2011) (“A corporation is a U.S. resident if and only if it is ‘created
or organized in the United States or under the law of the United States or of any State.’”).
VanDenburgh: Closing International Loopholes: Changing the Corporate Tax Base
Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2012
322 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47
countries, including the United States, use place of incorporation as the
test for corporate residence.40